ROCKY MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC

METERING ASSOCIATION

ROCKY MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC METERING ASSOCIATION

2022 Meter School Schedule

MONDAY MARCH 14, 2022

BASIC

INTERMEDIATE

ADVANCED

HANDS ON

8:00 – 9:30 Registration Check-In

9:30 Welcome & Keynote

10:30 Announcements and Business Meeting

11:00 – 11:45 Lunch

12:00 – 1:30 Introduction to Socket Connection and Verification Instructor: Rudy Trujillo

1:30 – 2:15 Recognition of Service Problems Instructor: Rudy Trujillo

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 4:30 Diversion of Power (Energy Theft) Instructors: Matthew Sadar & Colton Taylor

4:30 – 5:30 Networking in Exhibit Hall

5:30 – 7:30 RMEMA Welcome Reception at CSU Canvas Stadium

8:00 – 9:30 Registration Check-In

9:30 Welcome & Keynote

10:30 Announcements and Business Meeting

11:00 – 11:45 Lunch

12:00 – 2:15 Meter Forms and Applications, Part I Instructor: Mike Arias

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 4:15 Meter Forms and Applications, Part II Instructor: Mike Arias

4:15 – 5:30 Networking in Exhibit Hall

5:30 – 7:30 RMEMA Welcome Reception at CSU Canvas Stadium

8:00 – 9:30 Registration Check-In

9:30 Welcome & Keynote

10:30 Announcements and Business Meeting

11:00 – 11:45 Lunch

12:00 – 2:15 Advanced Metering Mathematics, Part I Instructor: Tom Ghidossi

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 4:15 Advanced Metering Mathematics, Part II Instructor: Mickey Pitt

4:15 – 5:30 Networking in Exhibit Hall

5:30 – 7:30 RMEMA Welcome Reception at CSU Canvas Stadium

8:00 – 9:30 Registration Check-In

9:30 Welcome & Keynote

10:30 Announcements and Business Meeting

11:00 – 11:45 Lunch

12:00 – 1:30 Understanding MDM – LSC Classroom 386 Instructor: Miro Karlicic

1:30 – 2:15 Cogeneration & Private Generation Panel, LSC Classroom 386 Instructor: Casey Briscoe

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 3:15 Harmonics – LSC Classroom 386 Instructor: Jim Byrne

3:30 – 5:00 Tour of CSU Solar Panels

3:30pm – Meet at LSC Classroom 386 Walk to pick up bus, provided by CSU

5:00pm – Bus return to CSU Canvas Stadium for Welcome Reception

4:30 – 5:30 Networking in Exhibit Hall

5:30 – 7:30 RMEMA Welcome Reception at CSU Canvas Stadium

TUESDAY MARCH 15, 2022

BASIC

INTERMEDIATE

ADVANCED

HANDS ON

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast with the Vendors in the EXHIBIT HALL

8:30 – 10:45 Basic Principals of Electricity, Part I Instructor: Michael Randall

10:45 – 11:15 Networking in Exhibit Hall

11:15 – 12:15 Lunch

12:15 – 2:15 Basic Principals of Electricity , Part II Instructor: Michael Randall

2:15 – 2:45 Break with Vendors in the Exhibit Hall

2:45 – 4:45 Basic Meter Related Definitions and Mathematics Instructor: Adam Cash

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast with the Vendors in the EXHIBIT HALL

8:45 – 10:45 Load Profile Metering Instructor: Will Elliott

10:45 – 11:15 Networking in Exhibit Hall

11:15 – 12:15 Lunch

12:15 – 1:45 Demand Metering / TOU (Time of Use) Metering Instructor: Cal Bargsley

1:45 – 2:15 Break with Vendors in the Exhibit Hall

2:15 – 3:15 Field Certification of Revenue Metering Sites Instructor: Martin Hiatt

3:15 – 4:15 Introduction to Electrical Codes Instructor: Michael Randall

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast with the Vendors in the EXHIBIT HALL

8:45 – 9:45 Explore the Digital Side – Solid State Metering Instructors: Dan Nordell

9:45 – 10:30 Review of Electricity Reference Standards, Accuracy and Traceability Instructors: Ryan Roth

10:45 – 11:15 Networking in Exhibit Hall

11:15 – 12:15 Lunch

12:15 – 1:45 Data Management Instructor: Ryan Roth

1:45 – 2:15 Break with Vendors in the Exhibit Hall

2:15 – 4:15 Power Quality Instructor: Dan Nordell

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast with the Vendors in the EXHIBIT HALL

8:45 – 10:45 – Software Sessions

1. Honeywell / Elster – LSC Room 304

2. Landis+Gyr – LSC Room 306

3. Itron – LSC Room 308

4. Aclara / GE – LSC Room 310

8:45 – 11:15 – Networking in Exhibit Hall

11:15 – 12:15 Lunch

12:15 – 2:15 Rotations, LSC Room 382

    • Self-contained meters/Pulse values
    • Wiring 5S/8S/6s/9s
    • Primary Instrument Transformer Wiring

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 4:30 Rotations, LSC Room 382

    • Self-contained meters/Pulse values
    • Wiring 5S/8S/6s/9s
    • Primary Instrument Transformer Wiring

4:30 – 5:30 Rotations, LSC Room 382

    • Self-contained meters/Pulse values
    • Wiring 5S/8S/6s/9s
    • Primary Instrument Transformer Wiring

Instructors: Casey Briscoe, Troy Foust, Brian Hontz, Kyle Keckler, Lester Oltjenbruns, Matthew Sadar & Colton Taylor

WEDNESDAY MARCH 16, 2022

BASIC

INTERMEDIATE

ADVANCED

HANDS ON

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45 Electricity Reference Standards, Accuracy and Traceability Instructor: Ryan Roth

8:45 – 9:30 Evolution from Electro-Mechanical to Electronic Metering Instructor: Bryan Ehrlich

9:30 – 9:45 Break

9:45 – 10:45 Understanding Instrument Transformers Instructor: Rudy Trujillo

10:45 – 11:45 Field Testing Verification & Testing Instructor: Trent Hebrlee

11:45 – 12:45 Lunch

All School Special Interest Breakouts

1:00 – 1:45 Session One -select 1

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b. Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:00 – 2:45 Session Two-select 1

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b. Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 – 4:30 Basic Meter Testing Instructor: Adam Cash

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 9:30 Instrument Transformer Basics Instructor: Rudy Trujillo

9:30 – 9:45 Break

9:45 – 11:15 KVA Metering & Reactive Metering Instructor: Will Elliott

11:45 – 12:45 Lunch

All School Special Interest Breakouts

1:00 – 1:45 Session One-select 1

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b. Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:00 – 2:45 Session Two-select 1

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b. Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 – 5:00 Installation & Load Verification Instructor: Rudy Trujillo

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45 Net Metering/ Renewable Energy and the Utility Industry Instructor: Bryan Ehrlich & Kyle Keckler

8:45 – 9:30 Merging Meters, Substations and Distribution Automation Instructor: Dan Nordell

9:30 – 9:45 Break

9:45 – 11:15 Advancements in CT Technology for Revenue Enhancement Instructor: Chris Zaphiris

11:45 – 12:45 Lunch

All School Special Interest Breakouts

1:00 – 1:45 Session One -select 1

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b. Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:00 – 2:45 Session Two-select 1

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b. Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 –5:00 Understanding KE Values in Meters Instructor: Terry Gaiser

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45 High Accuracy/Extended Range CT’s – LSC Classroom 386 Instructor: Jon Rennie

8:45 – 9:30 Arc Flash – LSC Classroom 386 Instructor: Tom Greer

9:30 – 9:45 Break

9:45 – 10:30 Test Switch Operations – LSC Classroom 386 Instructor: Dan Hollow

10:30 – 11:30 – Meter Service Verification – LSC Classroom 386 Instructor: Martin Hiatt

11:45 – 12:45 Lunch

All School Special Interest Breakouts

1:00 – 1:45 Session One -select 1

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b. Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:00 – 2:45 Session Two-select 1

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b. Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 – 4:00 Instrument Transformers and Factory Engineers – LSC Classroom 386 Instructor: Chris Zaphiris

4:00 – 5:00 Simulating Real World Metering Conditions – LSC Classroom 386 Instructor: Dan Hollow

THURSDAY MARCH 17, 2022

BASIC

INTERMEDIATE

ADVANCED

HANDS ON

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00- 9:30 Safety – Part I, Meter Safety Instructor: Terry Gaiser

9:30- 10:30 Safety – Part II, Personal Protective Equipment Instructor: Kevin Licano

10:30 – 10:45 Break

10:45 – 12:15 Technologies in Meter Reading Instructor: Jeff Barlow

12:15-12:30 Evaluation & Certificates

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 10:00 Integrated Communications Instructor: Jeff Barlow

10:00 – 10:15 Break

10:15 – 11:15 Evolution of Field Testing and Polyphase Field Testing Instructor: Trent Hebrlee

11:15 – 11:45 Evaluation and Certificates

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 9:30 Meter Reading Technologies AMI Systems Overview Instructor: Tom Mickus

9:30 – 10:30 Advanced Metering Instructor: Cal Bargsley

10:30 – 10:45 Evaluations & Certificates

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 9:30 Troubleshooting Rotations, LSC Room 382

    • Vector Analysis
    • Alternate Wiring Verifications
    • Identifying Wiring Problems

9:30 – 10:00 Break

10:00 – 11:15 Troubleshooting Rotations, LSC Room 382

    • Vector Analysis
    • Alternate Wiring Verifications
    • Identifying Wiring Problems

Instructors: Casey Briscoe, Troy Foust, Brian Hontz, Lester Oltjenbruns, Matt Sadar, Colton Taylor & Rudy Trujillo

11:15 – 11:45 Evaluations & Certificates

rmema-medium-5da772f721a13.png