DOWNLOAD ENTIRE SCHEDULE FOR BASIC DOWNLOAD ENTIRE SCHEDULE FOR INTERMEDIATE DOWNLOAD ENTIRE SCHEDULE FOR ADVANCED DOWNLOAD ENTIRE SCHEDULE FOR HANDS ON

Monday March 14, 2022

BASIC

8:00 – 9:30 Registration Check-In

9:30                  Welcome & Keynote

10:30    Announcements and Business Meeting

11:00 – 11:45        Lunch

12:00 – 1:30  Introduction to Socket Connection and Verification
Instructor: Rudy Trujillo

1:30 – 2:15 Recognition of Service Problems
Instructor: Rudy Trujillo

2:15 – 2:30            Break

2:30 – 4:30 Diversion of Power (Energy Theft)
Instructors:  Matthew Sadar & Colton Taylor 

4:30 – 5:30  Networking in Exhibit Hall

5:30 – 7:30  RMEMA Welcome Reception at CSU Canvas Stadium

INTERMEDIATE

8:00 – 9:30 Registration Check-In

9:30 Welcome & Keynote

10:30 Announcements and Business Meeting

11:00 – 11:45 Lunch

12:00 – 2:15 Meter Forms and Applications, Part I
Instructor: Mike Arias

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 4:15 Meter Forms and Applications, Part II
Instructor: Mike Arias

4:15 – 5:30  Networking in Exhibit Hall

5:30 – 7:30  RMEMA Welcome Reception at CSU Canvas Stadium

ADVANCED

8:00 – 9:30 Registration Check-In

9:30 Welcome & Keynote

10:30 Announcements and Business Meeting

11:00 – 11:45 Lunch

12:00 – 2:15  Advanced Metering Mathematics, Part I
Instructor: Tom Ghidossi

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 4:15 Advanced Metering Mathematics, Part II
Instructor: Mickey Pitt

4:15 – 5:30  Networking in Exhibit Hall

5:30 – 7:30  RMEMA Welcome Reception at CSU Canvas Stadium

HANDS ON

8:00 – 9:30 Registration Check-In

9:30 Welcome & Keynote

10:30 Announcements and Business Meeting

11:00 – 11:45 Lunch

12:00 – 1:30 Understanding MDM – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Miro Karlicic 

1:30 – 2:15 Cogeneration & Private Generation Panel, LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Casey Briscoe

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 3:15 Harmonics – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Jim Byrne

3:30 – 5:00  Tour of CSU Solar Panels
3:30pm – Meet at LSC Classroom 386
Walk to pick up bus, provided by CSU
5:00pm – Bus return to CSU Canvas Stadium for Welcome Reception

4:30 – 5:30  Networking in Exhibit Hall

5:30 – 7:30  RMEMA Welcome Reception at CSU Canvas Stadium

Tuesday March 15, 2022

Click Here for Getting Started Track

BASIC

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast with the Vendors in the EXHIBIT HALL

8:30 – 10:45 Basic Principals of Electricity, Part I
Instructor: Michael Randall

10:45 – 11:15 Networking in Exhibit Hall

11:15 – 12:15 Lunch

12:15 – 2:15 Basic Principals of Electricity , Part II
Instructor: Michael Randall

2:15 – 2:45 Break with Vendors in the Exhibit Hall

2:45 – 4:45 Basic Meter Related Definitions and Mathematics
Instructor: Adam Cash

INTERMEDIATE

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast with the Vendors in the EXHIBIT HALL

8:45 – 10:45 Load Profile Metering
Instructor: Will Elliott

10:45 – 11:15 Networking in Exhibit Hall

11:15 – 12:15 Lunch

12:15 – 1:45 Demand Metering / TOU (Time of Use) Metering
Instructor: Cal Bargsley

1:45 – 2:15 Break with Vendors in the Exhibit Hall

2:15 – 3:15  Field Certification of Revenue Metering Sites
Instructor: Martin Hiatt

3:15 – 4:15  Introduction to Electrical Codes
Instructor: Michael Randall

ADVANCED

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast with the Vendors in the EXHIBIT HALL

8:45 – 9:45 Explore the Digital Side – Solid State Metering
Instructors: Dan Nordell

9:45 – 10:30 Review of Electricity Reference Standards, Accuracy and Traceability
Instructors: Ryan Roth

10:45 – 11:15 Networking in Exhibit Hall

11:15 – 12:15 Lunch

12:15 – 1:45  Data Management
Instructor: Ryan Roth

1:45 – 2:15 Break with Vendors in the Exhibit Hall

2:15 – 4:15 Power Quality
Instructor: Dan Nordell

HANDS ON

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast with the Vendors in the EXHIBIT HALL

8:45 – 10:45 – Software Sessions

  1. Honeywell / Elster – LSC Room 304
  2. Landis+Gyr – LSC Room 306
  3. Itron – LSC Room 308
  4. Aclara / GE – LSC Room 310

8:45 – 11:15 – Networking in Exhibit Hall

11:15 – 12:15 Lunch

12:15 – 2:15 Rotations, LSC Room 382

  • Self-contained meters/Pulse values
  • Wiring 5S/8S/6s/9s
  • Primary Instrument Transformer Wiring

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 4:30 Rotations, LSC Room 382

  • Self-contained meters/Pulse values
  • Wiring 5S/8S/6s/9s
  • Primary Instrument Transformer Wiring

4:30 – 5:30 Rotations, LSC Room 382

  • Self-contained meters/Pulse values
  • Wiring 5S/8S/6s/9s
  • Primary Instrument Transformer Wiring

Instructors: Casey Briscoe, Troy Foust, Brian Hontz, Kyle Keckler, Lester Oltjenbruns, 
Matthew Sadar & Colton Taylor

 

Wednesday March 16, 2022

BASIC

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45  Electricity Reference Standards, Accuracy and Traceability
Instructor: Ryan Roth

8:45 – 9:30 Evolution from Electro-Mechanical to Electronic Metering
Instructor: Bryan Ehrlich

9:30 – 9:45 Break

9:45 – 10:45 Understanding Instrument Transformers
Instructor: Rudy Trujillo

10:45 – 11:45  Field Testing Verification & Testing
Instructor: Trent Hebrlee

11:45 – 12:45  Lunch

All School Special Interest Breakouts

1:00 – 1:45 Session One -select 1  

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b.  Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:00 – 2:45 Session Two-select 1  

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b.  Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 – 4:30 Basic Meter Testing
Instructor: Adam Cash

INTERMEDIATE

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 9:30 Instrument Transformer Basics
Instructor: Rudy Trujillo

9:30 – 9:45 Break

9:45 – 11:15 KVA Metering & Reactive Metering
Instructor: Will Elliott

11:45 – 12:45  Lunch

All School Special Interest Breakouts

1:00 – 1:45 Session One-select 1  

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b.  Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:00 – 2:45 Session Two-select 1  

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b.  Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 – 5:00 Installation & Load Verification
Instructor: Rudy Trujillo

ADVANCED

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45 Net Metering/ Renewable Energy and the Utility Industry
Instructor: Bryan Ehrlich & Kyle Keckler

8:45 – 9:30 Merging Meters, Substations and Distribution Automation
Instructor: Dan Nordell

9:30 – 9:45 Break

9:45 – 11:15 Advancements in CT Technology for Revenue Enhancement
Instructor: Chris Zaphiris

11:45 – 12:45  Lunch

All School Special Interest Breakouts

1:00 – 1:45 Session One -select 1  

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b.  Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:00 – 2:45 Session Two-select 1  

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b.  Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 –5:00 Understanding KE Values in Meters
Instructor: Terry Gaiser

HANDS ON

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45  High Accuracy/Extended Range CT’s – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Jon Rennie

8:45 – 9:30  Arc Flash – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Tom Greer

9:30 – 9:45  Break

9:45 – 10:30  Test Switch Operations – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Dan Hollow

10:30 – 11:30 – Meter Service Verification – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Martin Hiatt

11:45 – 12:45  Lunch

All School Special Interest Breakouts

1:00 – 1:45 Session One -select 1  

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b.  Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c.Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:00 – 2:45 Session Two-select 1  

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b.  Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. Metering Distributed Generation in the Transmission Network

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 – 4:00 Instrument Transformers and Factory Engineers – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Chris Zaphiris

4:00 – 5:00 Simulating Real World Metering Conditions – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Dan Hollow

 

Thursday March 17, 2022

BASIC

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00- 9:30  Safety – Part I, Meter Safety
Instructor: Terry Gaiser

9:30- 10:30 Safety – Part II, Personal Protective Equipment
Instructor: Kevin Licano

10:30 – 10:45  Break

10:45 – 12:15  Technologies in Meter Reading
Instructor: Jeff Barlow 

12:15-12:30 Evaluation & Certificates

INTERMEDIATE

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 10:00  Integrated Communications
Instructor: Jeff Barlow

10:00 – 10:15 Break

10:15 – 11:15  Evolution of Field Testing and Polyphase Field Testing
Instructor: Trent Hebrlee

11:15 – 11:45 Evaluation and Certificates

ADVANCED

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 9:30  Meter Reading Technologies AMI Systems Overview
Instructor: Tom Mickus

9:30 – 10:30 Advanced Metering
Instructor: Cal Bargsley

10:30 – 10:45 Evaluations & Certificates

HANDS ON

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 9:30 Troubleshooting Rotations, LSC Room 382

  • Vector Analysis
  • Alternate Wiring Verifications
  • Identifying Wiring Problems

9:30 – 10:00 Break

10:00 – 11:15 Troubleshooting Rotations, LSC Room 382

  • Vector Analysis
  • Alternate Wiring Verifications
  • Identifying Wiring Problems

Instructors:  Casey Briscoe, Troy Foust, Brian Hontz, Lester Oltjenbruns, Matt Sadar, Colton Taylor & Rudy Trujillo

11:15 – 11:45 Evaluations & Certificates