Hands On Metering Course

*Hands on sessions require preregistration due to maximum participant limits and the hands on work stations. If you are not pre-registered and wish to attend one of their sessions, you are welcome to do so based on available space. Available space to be determined by the room moderator.

Moderators: Chad Stanley & Matt Sadar

Monday, March 14, 2022

8:00 – 9:30 Registration Check-In

9:30 Welcome & Keynote

10:30 Announcements and Business Meeting

11:00 – 11:45 Lunch

12:00 – 1:30 Understanding MDM – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Miro Karlicic 

1:30 – 2:15 Cogeneration & Private Generation Panel, LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Casey Briscoe

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 3:15 Harmonics – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Jim Byrne

3:30 – 5:00  Tour of CSU Solar Panels
3:30pm – Meet at LSC Classroom 386
Walk to pick up bus, provided by CSU
5:00pm – Bus return to CSU Canvas Stadium for Welcome Reception

4:30 – 5:30  Networking in Exhibit Hall

5:30 – 7:30  RMEMA Welcome Reception at CSU Canvas Stadium

 

Tuesday, March 15, 2022

7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast with the Vendors in the EXHIBIT HALL

8:45 – 10:45 – Software Sessions

  1. Honeywell / Elster – LSC Room 304
  2. Landis+Gyr – LSC Room 306
  3. Itron – LSC Room 308
  4. Aclara / GE – LSC Room 310

8:45 – 11:15 – Networking in Exhibit Hall

11:15 – 12:15 Lunch

12:15 – 2:15 Rotations, LSC Room 382

  • Self-contained meters/Pulse values
  • Wiring 5S/8S/6s/9s
  • Primary Instrument Transformer Wiring

2:15 – 2:30 Break

2:30 – 4:30 Rotations, LSC Room 382

  • Self-contained meters/Pulse values
  • Wiring 5S/8S/6s/9s
  • Primary Instrument Transformer Wiring

4:30 – 5:30 Rotations, LSC Room 382

  • Self-contained meters/Pulse values
  • Wiring 5S/8S/6s/9s
  • Primary Instrument Transformer Wiring

Instructors: Casey Briscoe, Troy Foust, Brian Hontz, Kyle Keckler, Lester Oltjenbruns, 
Matthew Sadar & Colton Taylor

 

Wednesday, March 16, 2022

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 8:45  High Accuracy/Extended Range CT’s – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Jon Rennie

8:45 – 9:30  Arc Flash – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Tom Greer

9:30 – 9:45  Break

9:45 – 10:30  Test Switch Operations – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Dan Hollow

10:30 – 11:30 – Meter Service Verification – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Martin Hiatt

11:45 – 12:45  Lunch

All School Special Interest Breakouts

1:00 – 1:45 Session One -select 1  

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design
Instructors:  Mark Siano & Daniel Daneshka

b.  Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Application
Instructor:  Dan Hollow

c. To be Announced

2:00 – 2:45 Session Two-select 1  

a. Transmission System Metering – Applications & Design

b.  Meter Data Telemetry Technologies used in Advanced Revenue Media Applications

c. To be Announced

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 – 4:00 Instrument Transformers and Factory Engineers – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Chris Zaphiris

4:00 – 5:00 Simulating Real World Metering Conditions – LSC Classroom 386
Instructor: Dan Hollow

 

Thursday, March 17, 2022

7:30 – 8:00 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 9:30 Troubleshooting Rotations, LSC Room 382

  • Vector Analysis
  • Alternate Wiring Verifications
  • Identifying Wiring Problems

9:30 – 10:00 Break

10:00 – 11:15 Troubleshooting Rotations, LSC Room 382

  • Vector Analysis
  • Alternate Wiring Verifications
  • Identifying Wiring Problems

Instructors:  Casey Briscoe, Troy Foust, Brian Hontz, Lester Oltjenbruns, Matt Sadar, Colton Taylor & Rudy Trujillo

11:15 – 11:45 Evaluations & Certificates