Location: Clark, Room A102

Moderator: Scott Powers

Monday, March 16, 2020

8:00 – 10:00 Registration Check-In

10:00 – 11:15 Opening General Session, LSC Ballroom CD

11:15 – 12:15 Lunch

12:30 – 2:30 Net Metering
Instructor: James Thompson

2:30 – 2:45 Break

2:45 – 4:15 Review of Electricity Reference Standards, Accuracy and Traceability
Instructors: Ryan Roth

5:30-7:30 RMEMA Reception, Bar Louie

Tuesday, March 17, 2020

7:30 – 8:15 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 10:00 Explore the Digital Side – Solid State Metering
(will be repeated on Thursday for those going to software session)
Instructors: Dan Nordell

10:00 – 10:15 Break

10:15 – 12:15 Advanced Metering Mathematics, Part I
Trigonometric functions, phasors and the operators “i” or “j” as they relate to metering; break down into coordinates and application of Ohms Law with real and imaginary component are covered in this class.
Instructor: Mickey Pitt

11:00 – 3:00 Vendor Show Open

12:15 – 2:15 Lunch & Vendor Show

2:30 – 4:00 Advanced Metering Mathematics, Part II
Instructor: Mickey Pitt

4:00 – 4:15 Break

4:15 – 5:15 Advanced Metering
Instructor: Cal Bargsley

Wednesday, March 18, 2020

7:30 – 8:15 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 9:30 Meter Reading Technologies AMI Systems Overview
Instructor: Tom Mickus

9:30 – 9:45 Break

9:45 – 11:15 Power Quality
Instructor: Dan Nordell

11:15 – 11:30 Break

11:30 – 12:30 Substation Instruction, Communication and Programming
Instructor: TBD

12:30 – 1:10 Conference Luncheon, LSC Ballroom CD

1:15 – 2:45 Merging Meters, Substations, and Distribution Automation
Instructor: Dan Nordell

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 –5:00 Understanding KE Values in Meters
Instructor: Terry Gaiser

Thursday, March 19, 2020

7:30 – 8:15 Light Breakfast

8:00 – 9:15 Explore the Digital Side – Solid State Metering
(repeated from Tuesday morning)
Instructors: Dan Nordell

9:30 – 9:45 Break

9:45 – 10:45 Advancement in CT Technology for Revenue Enhancement
Instructor: Chris Zaphiris

10:45 – 11:00 Evaluations & Certificates